Search This Blog

Loading...

12.28.2010

jj: KILLS MIXTAPE



I GOT SUMMER ON MY MIND,
 NOWHERE ELSE THOUGH
LORD TAKE ME DOWNTOWN OR TO YOU
PEOPLE SHOW ME LOVE BUT I CAN’T TAKE IT
WHAT I SAID WAS TRUE
REAL PAIN, CAN’T FAKE IT

STILL THEY WANNA BE WITH ME
STILL THEY WANNA LEAVE WITH ME
STILL THEY WANNA FEEL LIKE ME
STILL I CAN’T BELIEVE IT’S ME

TIME YOU SPEND ON ME
I SPEND MINE ON BEING FREE
ON A FLIGHT TO NYC
I SEE YOU WHEN YOU SEE ME

I WONDER WHY, WHY YOU HAVE TO LIE
WHEN YOU'VE SEEN ME CRY
WHEN YOU'VE SEEN ME SHY
WHEN YOU'VE SEEN ME HIGH
WHEN YOU WILL SEE ME DIE

WHERE WE FROM, YOU DON'T KNOW
YOU WILL KNOW WHERE WE WILL GO
YEAH I’M HERE, WHERE ARE YOU?
THERE'S NOTHING YOU CAN'T DO

WE UP IN HERE WITH ONE THING ON OUR MIND, LET’S LEAVE WITH SOMETHING
THEN WE PLAY STILL DRE, MY WAY, ALL DAY, IN BEATS BY DRE
THEN WE GO AND GET BUZZED, GET DRUNK, GET CRUNK, GET FUCKED UP

I AM S/Y, NO LIE, AT LEAST YOU GET TO WITNESS
KILL SO MANY SONGS, YOU'D THINK I HAVE A HITLIST
THAT’S DRAKE, WELL WE LOVE YOUNG MONEY BIZNIZ
CAUSE WE'RE YOUNG AND WE GET MONEY

--------------------------------------------------------------------------


WILL YOU TELL ME ONCE AGAIN
HOW WE GONNA BE JUST FRIENDS
IF YOU'RE FOR REAL AND NOT PRETEND
THEN I GUESS YOU CAN HANG WITH ME

AND MY FRAGRANCE SMELLS LIKE SIN
WHEN ALL I DO IS WIN
IF YOU SICK LIKE ME MY FRIEND
THEN I GUESS YOU CAN HANG WITH ME

THE LIST GOES ON AND ON AND ON
YOU KNOW ON AND ON AND ON

CAN’T BE SCARED WHEN IT GOES DOWN
GOT A PROBLEM, TELL ME NOW
ONLY THING THAT’S ON MY MIND, IS WHO’S GONNA RUN THIS TOWN

WE GONNA RUN THIS TOWN ALL NIGHT
LIGHT IT UP LIKE ITS DAY NOT NIGHT

IF YOU HOLD ME ONCE BEFORE I DIE
I WON’T CARE IF I DIE TONIGHT

FUCK ALL YOU HOES GET A GRIP
IF YOU DON’T KNOW I’M THE SHIT
IF YOU DON’T KNOW I WON’T QUIT
I WILL LIVE FOREVER OR DIE TRYING

YOU KNOW ON AND ON AND ON
ON AND ON AND ON

FEEL IT COMING IN THE AIR TONIGHT
SCREAMS FROM EVERYWHERE
I’M ADDICTED TO THE THRILL
IT’S A DANGEROUS LOVE AFFAIR

IT’S CRAZY HOW YOU CAN GO FROM BEING JOE BLOW
TO EVERYBODY ON YOUR DICK NO HOMO

FUCK IT LETS GO
I DON’T WANNA KNOW
WHAT YOU’VE BEEN THROUGH
WHAT YOU DOING
WHO YOU DO KNOW
WHO YOU SCREWING
NICE TO SEE YOU IN HELL WHERE HAVE YOU BEEN?


(THIS IS THE WAY YOU DO BIZNIZ?
YOU WANNA SEE HOW I DO BIZNIZ,
SHOW YOUR FACE AGAIN)


THE BEST LIVING OR DEAD HANDS DOWN, HUH?
MORE TALK, LESS HEAD RIGHT NOW, HUH?
AND MY EYES MORE RED THAN THE DEVIL IS
AND I'M 'BOUT TO TAKE IT TO ANOTHER LEVEL, BITCH

KNOW THAT MOTHERFUCKER, WELL, WHAT YOU GON' DO NOW?
WHATEVER I WANNA DO, GOSH!
IT'S COOL NOW

CAUSE THIS FLOW WILL DROWN ALL YOUR SORROWS
AND THIS FLOW WILL FLOOD THE AWARD SHOWS
THIS THAT FLOW YOU MIGHT THINK I BORROWED
BUT THIS FLOW DON’T CARE ABOUT TOMORROW
CAUSE THIS FLOW PAID FOR MY BATHROBE
MORE SO, MY WHOLE WARDROBE
SOON A DIABLO, MAYBE GALLARDO
BUY COKE FROM THE DEVIL IT'S CALLED DIABLOW
HELL WHAT DO I KNOW?
WELL, WHAT DO I WANNA KNOW?
I'M JUST THAT GIRL WITH THAT NICE FLOW
SO

--------------------------------------------------------------------------


FUCK ALL YOU HOES
GET A GRIP

LET THEM TALK,
IT AINT MY FAULT
LET THEM STAY
LET THEM SNITCH
LET THEM BE
LET THEM DIE
LET THEM HATE,
IT AINT MY FAULT THEY AT THE BOTTOM
LET THEM STAY
LET THEM SAY
LET THEM LIE
LET THEM SNITCH
LET THEM BE
LET THEM DIE

HATERS GONNA HATE, THEY AINT GONNA QUIT
SO WHERE SHOULD I START?
WHEN IT BREAKS MY HEART
BECAUSE I CARE FOR YOU ALL BUT NOT WHAT YOU SAY
I KNOW MISTAKES WERE MADE BETWEEN US TOO
AND BABY LATELY PEOPLE HAVE BEEN CRAZY
THEY SAY SOME THINGS THAT AREN’T TRUE

AND I CAN’T LIE
I MISS YOU
I MISS YOU
AND SOMEDAY I KNOW WE'LL MEET AGAIN
AND UNTIL THEN I WILL LET YOU KNOW
OH KNOW
 WHAT CAN I SAY THAT YOU DON’T ALREADY KNOW
WHAT YOU DON’T WANT TO KNOW
WELL, I GUESS I'LL HAVE TO SHOW

I’M SOMEBODY YOU SHOULD KNOW
I’M SOMEWHERE YOU SHOULD GO
MEET ME IN THE STUDIO
LETTING GO
ALL I KNOW, LIVING HOW THE SONG GO
THEN I’M GIVING YOU MY SONG SO
WHEN I’M LEAVING YOU BUT DON’T KNOW WHEN
I’LL BE BACK

NOW I’M BACK
I WISH YOU SCARY SHIT
THAT MAKE YOU RUN
MAKE YOU HIDE
MAKE YOU NEVER WISH YOU DID THAT
DID YOU GET THAT?

YEAH
GET THAT!
YEAH

THE BITCH WHO MADE SHIT YOU WISH YOU MADE
MADE YOU CALLING ME A BITCH FOOL
I’M SORRY TO SAY YOU WILL MAKE ME RICH

LET THEM TALK
LET THEM HATE
 IT AINT MY FAULT THEY AT THE BOTTOM
LET THEM STAY
LET THEM SAY
LET THEM LIE
LET THEM SNITCH
LET THEM BE
LET THEM DIE

HATERS GONNA HATE THEY AIN'T GONNA QUIT

NU FÅR DET VARA NOG MED DET HÄR JÄVLA TRAMSET

KILL THEM!

LET THEM DIE

KOM DÅ!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------


I WANNA DIE
 SO I GET HIGH
I BLAME IT ALL ON ME
 CAUSE I WANTED TO DO IT
WELL THAT IS WHAT I SAY
CAUSE NO ONE ELSE IN THIS WORLD COULD DO IT

BUT I FOUND A WAY TO GET HIGH EVERY CHANCE I GET
 TO HAVE NO MERCY, NO REGRET
AND I DON’T WANNA KNOW EVERYTHING THAT YOU'VE BEEN TOLD
AND I DON’T WANNA GO ANYWHERE THAT YOU’VE BEEN GOING TO,
 ANYWHERE YOU'RE GOING TO

SO

ALL I WANNA DO IS KILL YOU AND TAKE YOUR MONEY

I THOUGHT IT WAS THE TRUTH, MY DREAM OF YOU
WHEN EVERYBODY KNEW YOU FOOLED ME
LIKE I SAID I TAKE THE BLAME YOU CAN KEEP THE SHAME
AND I KNOW WHAT AND WHO, LET’S KEEP THAT BETWEEN ME AND YOU
AND LET US SEE WHAT YOU DO, AND LET US SEE WHAT YOU KNEW
WHAT YOU DO WHEN YOU’RE YOU WHEN WERE THROUGH

I KNOW PEOPLE WHO KNOW PEOPLE WHO KNOW PEOPLE TOO
AND NOW WE COME FOR YOU

--------------------------------------------------------------------------



I WAKE UP EVERY DAY
FEELING THE SAME WAY

I GOTTA GO TO WORK
THEN HURRY HOME
GOT TO GO TO WORK
THEN HURRY HOME

OH EVERY DAY IS JUST THE SAME
OH EVERY DAY IS JUST THE SAME
IS JUST THE SAME

OH MISERY A PLACE IN ME
OH MISERY A PLACE IN ME

WHEN WE WERE SEVENTEEN
OUR LIFE WAS LIKE A FILM
WHEN WE WERE SEVENTEEN
THE SKY WAS ALWAYS TANGERINE
WE RAN THROUGH STREETS AT NIGHT UNDER THE STARLIGHT
WE RAN THROUGH STREETS AT NIGHT
WHEN WE WERE WINNING

AND WILD WAS THE WORLD
AND WILD WE BURNED
WE WERE KINGS OF THE STREETS
NOT YET BEATEN BY DEFEATS
BUT NOW IT'S HARD TO SEE
THROUGH A FOG OF MEMORIES
BUT I REMEMBER
WHEN WE WERE WINNING


---

CAN WE GET MUCH HIGHER?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------


go here to download the new mixtape from sincerely yours

Light Asylum is the new Yaz, but more goth.

















Light Asylum is Shannon Funchess and Bruno Coviello.
It's like Yaz's Upstairs at Eric's but for the future.

You may recognize Shannon Funchess from her projects with TV on the Radio, Telepathe, !!!, and Bunny Rabbit. Not only is her voice incredibly amazing, she is a total babe.

Check out this video for Shallow Tears, keeping a close eye on the baby mouth.

12.10.2010

DAY OF THE DEAD MAILED OUT!

After a lot of hard work, Jason and I finished Tenderly Validating the Day of the Dead assignment participants--dropped them off at the post office today, so keep your eyes peeled for some fancy mail if you are one of the many folks that made a mix for the October-November assignment.

Polaroids courtesy Doug Newman

Nice work, everyone, and we hope you keep on makin the Tender Validations Mix of the Month club as great as it is! Check out some of the beautiful artwork from this assignment:





...see more on the Flickr page.

12.09.2010

TONETTA 777, FUCK YOUTUBE


One night back in January of this year, Jason and I were browsing music blogs, and You Tube when we stumbled upon this man, Tonetta 777. Immediately we were intrigued. All of his songs had awesome titiles like Drugs Drugs Drugs, Rape Victim, I'm Still a Slave, A Really Big Cock, and so on. Almost every song had a video for it, all of which starred Tonetta himself sometimes wearing a dress, sometimes in revealing undies, a lot of the times wearing a creepy mask, and always shakin his money maker. They all had colorful diamond shaped borders around them, which made me want to watch every single one of them.


After spending some time trying to figure out who this man was, we discovered he was an artist from Canada who was trying to share his art on You Tube, but kept receiving violations (there's a song about it) and getting kicked off. Everything we could find was about his fight to keep his You Tube outlet. Tonetta himself remained a mystery.

 Recently, there has been an abundant amount of press about Tonetta. Black Tent Press released a bunch of his songs on vinyl and CD, Vice Magazine wrote up an article, music blogs spanning the world are buzzing about him. I wanted to know what the deal was. Why, all of a sudden, is Tonetta the next hipster god(dess)?

I still don't know, but this morning, I got an email from my big sister who received a hot tip from her sweetheart (don't be gross, guys) with a link to an interview with Tonetta. Finally a tiny beam of light has been shed on the mystery that is Tonetta 777.

Artist Advocacy//Tonetta






12.05.2010

TIT PIG INTERVIEW 12-2-10


When I had initially asked Sean Envoy to be the next Tender Validations interviewee, I assumed we would conduct the interview the same way we always do: email the questions, and wait for the reply. Sean wanted to do things a little different to keep things more real. I met up with three of the boys from Tit Pig before their show at the Comet last Thursday, tape recorder in hand (thanks, Lisa Orth!). Here is what they had to say.

The Comet 12.02.10 | all photos courtesy Sunny Facer


TV: So I was doing some interview research about Tit Pig, and one of the things I came across was a very  a sexy porn star by the name of “Tit Pig”…a gay male porn star bear. Are you guys familiar with him? 

Sean: Steven Hurley? Oh yeah.

TV: I was wondering if you guys have any common interests. He likes cigars, bare backing, massage, hiking, wrestling, nipple play, etc.?

Sean: Chris can field this question.

Chris: I have a common interest--that I like to fuck men.

Sean: It’s funny because we have this reputation for being this chauvinistic, disgusting band, and granted we are, but at the same time we have Chris in the band, and most of the ideas of the band are jokes and are to be taken lightly. Chris wanted to talk about this earlier.

Chris: Anyone in the Seattle queer community that has heard about our band probably has a pretty bad idea of us. You know, thinks we’re assholes, which again I guess we are, but obviously I’m queer and queer rights and recognition are important to me. I know that I’m in this band that makes fun of that kind of shit, but it’s a fucking joke. I wouldn’t be in this band if it actually pissed me off, you know?

TV: Right, you guys are just trying to have a good time.

Eric: It’s like when there was a girl who commented on what you said about rape not being funny, and you’re like [Sean] “Well yeah, rape’s not funny. Rape’s just really hardcore, and that’s what this band is all about!”

Sean: It’s like a feeling. Like more of a mood. When we go out there to play, we’re projecting this energy of violence and hatred so people get riled up and fucking throw bottles at us and get crazy…for people to vent. You know, life is stressful. You got all this bullshit constantly going on, people nicking and diming you, and then in this town you got the goddamn PC police that want to be offended by everything.

Chris: It’s true.

Sean: People are so liberal in this town that they become their own Gestapo. 

12.04.2010

I HAVE COLD HARD PROOF THAT KATY PERRY IS A ROBOT SLASH ALIEN:

I'm sorry, no human could shoot fireworks out of their tits, nor could they infect actual humans with the same phenomenon. Check this out!


Katy Perry - Firework [official video HD] from Music Freak on Vimeo.

*dedicated to M.L. Birdsall, the firework guru.

12.03.2010

TIT PIG FOR FUCKING EVER!

Last night, I had the pleasure of interviewing the charming boys of Tit Pig before their show at the Comet. That will be posted as soon as I translate it from cassette recording to typed words, (it may take a minute, but I guarantee it's a gem.)

Photos by Lexi Lutter











Let me just talk about the show for a minute... Olympia bands Milk Music and Christian Mistress left me totally speechless. Christian Mistress made me want to grow my hair long, and sport a mustache while walking around shirtless and head banging.

Before Tit Pig started their set, I walked over to stand by my pal Lisa Orth and noticed an upside down garbage can in front of her. I asked, "Are you planning on standing on that?", and she replied, "No, I just got hit in the head with that." Tit Pig's set hadn't even started, and the thrashing (or should I say "trashing") had already begun. As soon as they started playing, I noticed a slight change in frontman Sean Envoy's eyes. They went from being somewhat sweet and innocent to fucking crazy. I was scared to make eye contact for fear he would jump through the crowd to pull me into the pit, shit on my face and cut me up with shards of glass. People were throwing garbage, beer cans, and anything else they could get their hands on. Sean's shirt was off in a matter of minutes to reveal his amazing chest tattoo. At one point drummer Chris Byrne had a box over his head. Unphased, he kept on playing. He also took a moment out of the set to offer his body up to any big bear takers. I hope someone took him up on the offer, but I didn't see all the bears in the crowd that he claimed were there. Did I mention how fucking talented a guitarist Will is? And bassist Eric Yates? Oh my fuck. Never miss a Tit Pig show if you know what's best for you. These guys know how to party. Here is a photo album for visual reference.

Check out Eric Grandy's review on the Stranger Slog here

Here's a little Milk Music for you...

12.02.2010

TOMORROW! Barbara Manning / Can You Imagine? (with Fisk & Bagge) / Midday Veil at Sunset Tavern

First band (10 pm): Can You Imagine?

A Seattle band featuring seminal producer Steve Fisk on keyboards and legendary cartoonist Pete Bagge on guitar and vocals. Plus three female vocalists; Michelle Plaitis (front woman/lead singer), Rachel Frost (backing vocals and bass), Sue Merrill (backing vocals and drums). Entertaining and original songs written by the band that bl...end 1960’s British Invasion and 1970’s American punk influences. Pure Pop for now people.

http://www.myspace.com/canyouimagine2

 
Second artist (11 pm) :  Barbara Manning
Barbara Manning is legendary indie-rock singer/songwriter. In addition to her solo career, Manning has been active in a number of bands, including 28th Day, World of Pooh, S.F. Seals and The Go-Luckys! She has also distinguished herself as an interpreter of other writers' songs. Artists she has covered include The Bats ("Smoking Her Wings"), Richard Thompson ("The End of the Rainbow"), Jackson Browne ("These Days"), Portastatic ("Through With People"), and Amon Düül ("Marcus Leid"). Manning sings the opening track, "San Diego Zoo," on the 1995 album Wasps' Nests by Stephin Merritt's side project The 6ths. She released albums and/or singles on Heyday Records, Sub-Pop, Matador, and Forced Exposure Records. 
Read the article below for more info on Barbara...
 Third band (12 pm): Midday Veil

Eluding tidy categorization, Seattle synth-rock purveyors Midday Veil draw from an ever-deepening well of influences including krautrock, folk, drone, blues, noise, new age, psych, metal, and various kinds of non-western and traditional music. The band began as the duo of David Golightly (synths) and Emily Pothast (vocals + guitar). The current lineup also includes Timm Mason (aka Aphonia/Debacle solo artist Mood Organ) on baritone guitar and Chris Pollina on drums and the occasional banjo. They just released a new CD titled Eyes All Around

“Midday Veil keep on ascending to higher levels of heightened-awareness psychedelia that’s as beautiful and majestic as a satellite photo of Jupiter’s moons.” – Dave Segal, The Stranger

http://middayveil.com/
http://myspace.com/middayveil


CARISSA'S WIERD REISSUES ON HARDLY ART.
















Back in October of this year, Hardly Art reissued three of Carissa's Wierd's out-of-print gems: Ugly But Honest, You Should Be at Home Here, and Songs About Leaving. Prior to the highly anticipated reissues,  the career-spanning comp They'll Only Miss You When You Leave: Songs 1996-2003 was released. Now neophytes and diehards alike could hear what the excitement was about.

There was quite a buzz in the fall months of this year. Some great articles were written, a reunion show was played, and the city was full of nostalgia. Seattle has such a wonderful, talented, and ever-changing group of artists, let's not forget any of them.

For free digital downloads of songs from Carissa's Wierd, visit the Hardly Art website.

SUPPORT THE VERA PROJECT: BUY THIS CALENDAR.



















VAIN & The Vera Project are two of my favorite places in Seattle. Over the years, VAIN has supported tons of local artists, hosted a slew of gallery openings and awesome events, and stayed true to their main vision: fostering personal self-expression and a “do-it-yourself” philosophy. That said, it makes perfect sense they have put out a 2011 calendar in loving support of the groundbreaking all-ages music and arts venue: The Vera Project.

I love everything about this collaboration from the Charles Peterson to the Curt Doughty to the Peter Kearns!

Buy it! Look for the VAIN Loves VERA calendar at VAIN, The Vera Project, Sonic Boom Records, Easy Street Records, Pretty Parlor, and Georgetown eatery Smarty Pants. It will also be available for purchase online at www.theveraproject.org.

12.01.2010

December-January Assignment: Whether or Not the Weather is Naught

Due Date: January 31st, 2011



















When there's nothing else to talk about, the weather becomes real popular. People have had many an awkward conversation about it. There are reports about it. There are alerts about it. There are entire websites dedicated to it. And there are a zillion songs about it.

Make a mix of songs about the weather.
░ NO WEATHER GIRLS ALLOWED ░

Please don't forget to make beautiful cover art, include a track list, and send $3 with your mix. For some inspirational examples of cover art, go here.

Objective:
♥ Share music, make art, and keep post alive.♥

How it works:
Following the assignment and the rules, make a mix and submit it by the deadline.
The submissions will be made into a compilation, mixed and matched to other Tender Validators, and mailed out the following week. Participants receive an anonymous mix, a compilation, and other various tender validations. Be sure to include (on a separate sheet of paper) the mailing address you’d like your mix to be sent.

Rules: 

   → 12 song minimum, 1 disk/tape maximum
   → Track list must be included
   → Cover art required
   → Return address provided (on a separate sheet of paper, please! )
   → Please keep cd anonymous (you can use an alias)
   → $3 for postage

Drop Locations:
►Fuel Coffee 610 19th Ave. Seattle, WA (19th & Mercer on Capitol Hill)
►Zebra Club 1901 1st Ave. Seattle, WA (1st & Stewart by Pike Place Market)
Mail In:
►Leigh’s Apartment (message me on FB, or email me at tendervalidations@gmail.com for address)